Scouts Logo

Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data Long Eaton Scouts process and for what purposes. Long Eaton Scouts are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the regulations set by the European Union, and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the UK law that encompasses the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy applies to members, parents/guardians of youth members, volunteers, employees, contractors, suppliers, supporters, donors and members of the public who will make contact with Long Eaton Scouts.

Who We Are

Long Eaton Scouts are a registered charity with the Charity Commission for England & Wales; charity number 517911.

The Data We May Process

The majority of the personal information we hold, is provided to us directly by you or by the parents or legal guardians of youth members verbally or in paper form, digital form or via our online membership system Compass. In the case of adult members and volunteers, data may also be provided by third parties, such as the England & Wales - Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).

Where a member is under the age of 18, this information will only be obtained from a parent or guardian and cannot be provided by the young person.

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone numbers and personal email address - so that we can contact you.
  • Date of birth so that we can ensure young people are allocated to the appropriate Section for their age and that adults are old enough to take on an appointment with Scouting.
  • Gender so that we can address individuals correctly and accommodate for any specific needs.
  • Emergency contact information so that we are able to contact someone in the event of an emergency.
  • Government identification numbers (e.g. national insurance, driving licence, passport) to be able to process volunteer criminal record checks.
  • Training records so that members can track their progression through the Scout programme or adult training scheme.
  • Race or ethnic origin so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members cultural needs.
  • Health records so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members medical needs.
  • Criminal records checks to ensure Scouting is a safe space for young people and adults.

The Lawful Basis We Process Your Data By

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR and DPA 2018 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

In most cases the lawful basis for processing will be through the performance of a contract for personal data and as legitimate interests for your sensitive data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide information about Scout meetings, activities, training courses and events to our members and other volunteers in Long Eaton Scouts.
  • to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
  • to administer membership records
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of Scouting
  • to manage our volunteers
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services being run or attended by Long Eaton Scouts
  • to ensure and evidence your suitability if volunteering for a role in Scouting
  • to contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency
  • to ensure you have and maintain the correct qualifications and skills

We use personal sensitive data for the following purposes:

  • for the protection of a person's health and safety whilst in the care of Long Eaton Scouts
  • to respect a person's religious beliefs with regards to activities, food and holidays
  • for equal opportunity monitoring and reporting

Our Retention Policy

We will keep certain types of information for different periods of time in line with our retention policy, as shown below

Data Process Data Type Retention Justification
Incident - No medical intervention (*) Personal & Sensitive Until the young person is 21 or 3 years whichever is the greater Legal claims raised against the incident
Adult Information Form Personal & Sensitive
(special category)
12 months or until approval checks and interview and appointment are complete, whichever is the shortest Required to assist in the appointment process
Identity checking Form Personal Until ID data has been submitted to DBS/PVG and the vetting process is complete Required to verify that the identity has been checked.
Events Personal & Sensitive
(special category)
2 months after event (unless specific permission is given for it to be held longer) Required for enquiries on the event and responding to incidents
Safeguarding n/a. See TSA Safeguarding Policy The retention of safeguarding data is handled by the Scouts UK headquarters as part of the safeguarding procedures and no data should be retained locally.

This should be in line with the Scouts 'Young People First'; District Commissioner Procedures
Training records Personal 2 months after attendance at training events or as soon as compass is updated, whichever is the shortest. Required for course and record management
Appointments Advisory Committee notes Personal 18 months Required to review any training needs of adult volunteers
Individual Givers Personal 1 Year 1 Year
Gift aid declaration 6 Years after donation HMRC Tax Audit
Individuals/ organisations booking our facilities Personal 1 Year Required for enquiries on purchases and account
Transactional 6 Years after purchase or duration of warranty period, whichever is longest HMRC Tax Audit or warranty period

The Scout Association's Data Protection Policy can be found here and the Data Privacy Notice here

Sharing your information

Young people and other data subjects

We will normally only share personal information with adult volunteers holding an appointment in the Long Eaton District

Adult Volunteers

We will normally only share personal information with adult volunteers holding appropriate appointments within the line management structure of The Scout Association for Long Eaton as well as with The Scout Association Headquarters as joint data controllers.

All data subjects

We will however share your personal information with others outside of Long Eaton Scouts where we need meet a legal obligation. This may include The Scout Association and its insurance subsidiary (Unity Insurance Services), local authority services and law enforcement. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so.

We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

Sometimes we may nominate a member for national awards, (such as Scouting awards or Duke of Edinburgh's awards) such nominations would require us to provide contact details to that organisation.

Where personal data is shared with third parties we will seek assurances that your personal data will be kept confidential and that the third party fully complies with the GDPR and DPA 2018.

How we store your personal data

We generally store personal information in the following ways:

  • Compass is the online membership system of The Scout Association, this system is used for the collection and storage of adult volunteer personal data.

In addition adult volunteers will hold some personal data on local spreadsheets/ databases.

Printed records and data held while attending events - paper is sometimes used to capture and retain some data for example:

  • Gift Aid administration
  • Event registration
  • Health and contact records forms (for events)
  • Events coordination with event organisers

Paper records for events are used rather than relying on secure digital systems, as often the events are held where internet and digital access will not be available. We will minimise the use of paper to only what is required for the event.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How we provide this privacy notice

A link to this website page is provided to those whose data is being processed by us. A printed version is also available on request.

Your rights

As a Data Subject, you have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the Information Commissioners Office

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR and DPA 2018, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed. You have a right to know how your data will be used by us
  • The right to access your personal data. You can ask us to share with you the data we have about you. This is a Data Subject Access Request.
  • The right to rectification. This just means you can update your data if it is inaccurate or if something is missing. Adult members will be able to edit and update some information directly on The Scout Associations Compass membership system
  • The right to erasure. This means that you have the right to request that we delete any personal data we have about you. There are some exceptions, for example, some information will be held by The Scout Association for legal reasons
  • The right to restrict processing. If you think that we are not processing your data in line with this privacy notice then you have the right to restrict any further use of that data until the issue is resolved
  • The right to data portability. This means that if you ask us we will have to share your data with you in a way that can be read digitally, such as a pdf. This makes it easier to share information with others
  • The right to object. You can object to the ways your data is being used
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. This protects you in cases where decision are being made about you based entirely on automated processes rather than a human input. It is highly unlikely that this will be used by us

Website Cookies

We may use session cookies to help provide functionality for the site, but these do not store personal information outside of the current browser session.

Who to contact

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal data, please contact the district team